House SandraSplit · Dalmacia
EN
See prices

Radunica, Split · Dalmatia · Croatia

House Sandra

★★★

A small guesthouse in an old stone house, in one of the quietest corners of Split's center. Diocletian's Palace, the Riva, the port and the bus and train stations are all a few minutes away on foot. Air conditioning, free wifi and a private bathroom in every room.

  • 9.4on Booking.com · 307 reviews
  • 4.8on Google · 185 reviews
  • 500 mto Diocletian's Palace

Secure booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

House Sandra, Split
01

Quiet old-town stone, five minutes from everything

House Sandra is at Nincevica 11, in the Radunica quarter, one of the oldest parts of Split, known for its old stone houses and narrow streets. It's quiet at night, yet the Diocletian's Palace, the green market, the Riva promenade and the harbor are around 500 to 600 meters away. The long-distance bus station and the railway station are next to the port, a short walk away.

Guests praise the same things again and again: the hosts (9.7 for staff on Booking.com), the cleanliness (9.5) and the comfortable beds (9.5). Rooms are described as spacious, some with stone walls and wooden details, and the hosts speak English and Croatian. The most popular city beach, Bačvice, is a 7-minute walk.

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, all taken from the Booking.com listing and from guest reviews.

Staff: 9.7

It's the hotel's highest score on Booking.com. Guests mention friendly hosts, an easy check-in and help with small questions.

500 m to the Palace

Diocletian's Palace, the Peristyle and the city museum are all within about 500 meters, a 5 to 6 minute walk.

A quiet street

"A quiet area to rest," writes one guest: you're out of the noise of the old town's nightlife.

Comfort: 9.5

Comfortable beds, air conditioning that copes with heat waves and rooms described as spacious and quiet.

Bus, train and port nearby

The stations and the ferry port are about 300 to 400 meters away: useful if you arrive by bus or leave for an island.

Cleanliness: 9.5

"Everything looked very new and clean," says one of the reviews.

03

Hotel photos

The old stone house of House Sandra lit up at dusk
Double bed with turquoise cushions and folded towels, next to the TV and a window with blinds
Room with exposed wooden beams, a stone alcove and a double bed
Room with stone walls, a wooden floor, a sofa and a small dining table
Attic apartment with a pine ceiling, a sofa and a kitchenette
Bright white room with a double bed and a bathrobe
Stairs and a flower-filled terrace leading to the room doors
Bathroom with a round glass shower, a vanity and a lit mirror
Bedroom with a marble-look headboard and soft lighting
Aerial view of Split with an arrow marking where House Sandra is, a short walk from the port
Room with a wrought-iron bed, bedside lamps and a framed picture
04

The rooms

Seven room types, from a simple double to a one-bedroom apartment. All have air conditioning, free wifi, a flat-screen TV, a seating area and a private bathroom with a shower and a hairdryer; linens and towels are provided.

Economy, Superior and Deluxe doubles

1 large double bed

The classic choice for two guests. They differ in finish and layout, and several have stone walls and wooden details.

See price →

Luxury room with terrace

1 extra-large bed · terrace

A double room with its own terrace: a good option if you like having a bit of outdoor space.

See price →

Deluxe studio

1 large double bed

A studio with a large bed and everything in one space.

See price →

Superior room, extra-large bed and sofa bed

1 extra-large bed and 1 sofa bed

An extra-large bed plus a sofa bed, for when you need a little more sleeping space.

See price →

One-bedroom apartment with balcony

1 large double bed · balcony

The most spacious option, with a balcony. Some guests mention a small kitchen area, plates and a fridge in their rooms.

See price →
05

Amenities

A small guesthouse: no pool, restaurant or spa. Its strengths are the quiet, the comfort and the location.

  • Free wifiRated 9.5 by guests on Booking.com.
  • Air conditioningIn all rooms; "very cool despite the heat wave outside," writes one guest.
  • Private bathroomWith a shower and a hairdryer in every unit. One guest found the bathroom a bit small, but enough.
  • Flat-screen TVIn every room.
  • Seating areaIn all units, to relax or have a coffee.
  • Coffee and teaSeveral guests mention tea, coffee and a few sweets waiting in the room.
  • Kitchen items in some roomsPlates, cutlery, a fridge and an iron, according to one review: ask when booking if you need a kitchenette.
  • Airport transferAvailable for a fee, arranged with the hosts.
  • Help with luggageOne guest was allowed to leave their bags until the evening after check-out: ask in advance.
  • Family roomsChildren of any age are welcome; cots are available on request.
  • Smoke-freeSmoking is not allowed.
  • English and CroatianThe hosts speak both languages.
06

Breakfast and where to eat

The listing doesn't mention a breakfast service, so plan to have it out. There are cafés and restaurants a couple of minutes away on foot and the whole waterfront within ten.

Coffee and tea in the room

Guests mention a welcome set with tea, coffee and sweets: enough for a slow first morning.

Kitchen items

Some rooms have plates, cutlery and a fridge, so you can store a few things.

Bistro Toć · 200 m

A restaurant just around the corner.

Crew Bar Split · 200 m

A café-bar, equally close, for a coffee or an evening drink.

The green market

Split's open-air produce market is next to the old town: fruit, vegetables and local products.

The Riva · 0.6 km

The palm-lined promenade, with cafés and terraces facing the harbor.

07

A Roman palace, a palm-lined waterfront and the islands of Dalmatia

Split is Croatia's second city and the main gateway to the Dalmatian coast. Its old town grew inside a Roman emperor's palace on the seafront, with the Marjan forest hill behind it and ferries to the islands next door. Distances are in a straight line from the hotel.

Diocletian's Palace · 0.5 km

Diocletian's Palace · 0.5 km

A UNESCO World Heritage Site built as a Roman emperor's retirement residence. It is not a museum behind a fence: its streets, shops, cafés and homes are part of the living old town, and you can walk in through its old gates.

The Peristyle · 0.5 km

The Peristyle · 0.5 km

The palace's central courtyard, framed by Roman columns and arches, with the cathedral and its bell tower on one side. Cafés set out chairs on the steps, and the square is lively in the evening.

The Riva promenade · 0.6 km

The Riva promenade · 0.6 km

The palm-lined waterfront along the palace's southern wall, with cafés, terraces and boats. It's the city's favorite place for a stroll and a coffee or an evening drink.

Marjan hill · 2.9 km

Marjan hill · 2.9 km

A forested hill on the western edge of the city, with walking paths, small chapels, viewpoints over the old town and the islands, and beaches at its foot. It's the local escape from the heat.

Trogir · 15.8 km

Trogir · 15.8 km

A small, walled old town on an island west of Split, also a UNESCO World Heritage Site, with narrow lanes, a cathedral and a waterfront lined with palms. Easy to visit on a half-day trip by bus, car or boat.

Krka National Park · 51 km

Krka National Park · 51 km

A river park with a series of waterfalls, wooden walkways and boat rides. Skradinski Buk is the best known. It's a full-day trip from Split; rules on swimming and access are set by the park, so check them before you go.

08

When to go to Split

Average high temperature and rainfall in Split, month by month (approximate values).

Mild (Apr–May, Oct) Hot and dry summer (Jun–Sep) Cool and wet (Nov–Mar) · mm

  • ☀️ June to September is the Mediterranean summer: hot, sunny, almost no rain and the best time for swimming and island trips. July and August are the busiest and hottest months; book early.
  • 🌸 April, May and October are mild and pleasant for walking the old town and Marjan. In May and October the sea is cooler, but there are fewer people; some seasonal boats and restaurants may run reduced schedules.
  • 🌧️ November is usually the rainiest month. From November to March it's cool and wet, with short sunny spells; it's a quiet time and a good one for the old town and museums.
  • 💨 Two winds shape the weather: the bora (a cold, gusty wind from the north, mostly in winter) and the jugo (a humid wind from the south that brings rain). Strong wind can delay or cancel ferries.
  • ⛴️ Ferry and catamaran schedules to the islands are fullest in summer and reduced in winter; check them before planning a day trip.
  • 🧴 In summer the sun is strong and the old town's stone streets hold the heat: carry water, wear sunscreen and a hat, and sightsee early or late in the day.
09

How to get here

Split Airport (SPU)

Split's airport, named after St. Jerome, is in Kaštela, west of the city (12.2 km in a straight line from the hotel; the Booking.com listing gives about 22 km, which is closer to the road distance). It receives many European routes, especially in summer, and some flights from other regions with connections. The airport shuttle bus, taxis and rental cars connect it to the center in roughly 30 to 45 minutes, depending on traffic. The hosts offer a paid airport transfer; ask them when you book.

By ferry

Split's port (0.4 km from the hotel) is the main hub for ferries and catamarans to islands such as Brač, Hvar, Vis and Šolta, and has seasonal sailings to Italy. Check timetables and book vehicle space early in summer.

By bus and train

The long-distance bus station (0.4 km) and the railway station (0.3 km) are next to the port, about a 500-meter walk from the guesthouse. Buses connect Split with Zagreb, Zadar, Šibenik, Dubrovnik, Makarska and many other towns; the bus to Dubrovnik crosses a short stretch of Bosnia and Herzegovina, so carry your passport or ID card.

By car

The A1 motorway links Zagreb and Dalmatia with Split, and there are tolls. The old town is pedestrian-only and parking in the center is limited. The Booking.com listing doesn't say whether the guesthouse has parking: ask the hosts before you drive in.

Entry and money

Croatia is part of the Schengen area and uses the euro. Entry requirements depend on your nationality and can change: check them with official sources before you travel. Cards are widely accepted and there are ATMs in the city.

Getting around

The old town, the Riva and the port are all within walking distance of each other. For farther places, such as Marjan or Bačvice beach, there are city buses, taxis and ride-hailing apps.

10

What's nearby

From Nincevica 11, Radunica quarter. Straight-line distances.

  • Train station0.3 km
  • Bus station0.4 km
  • Ferry port0.4 km
  • Diocletian's Palace0.5 km
  • The Peristyle0.5 km
  • Bačvice beach0.5 km
  • The Riva promenade0.6 km
  • People's Square (Pjaca)0.7 km
  • Marjan hill2.9 km
  • Salona (Solin)5.3 km
  • Split Airport12.2 km
  • Trogir15.8 km
11

What guests say

9.4 out of 10 on Booking.com from 307 reviews, and 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 185 reviews. The most recent Google reviews are from September and October 2026.

9.7Staff
9.5Cleanliness
9.5Comfort
9.4Location

«The host was very friendly from the first moment and made check-in easy. The location is perfect: you can walk to the sights and it's still a quiet area to rest.»

Montse · Booking.com

«A large room with everything you need: it even had plates, forks, an iron and a fridge. Excellent location.»

Pilar · Booking.com

«Comfortable, spacious and quiet room. The bathroom was a little small, but enough. Everything looked very new and clean.»

Nuria · Booking.com

«Meters from the port, the bus terminal and Diocletian's Palace, so you can see everything on foot without a problem.»

Maria · Booking.com

«Cozy, clean studio apartments, very close to the waterfront. The owners are very kind and helpful.»

Rino · Google · October 2026

«The perfect place to spend the night before our sailing trip around Croatia from Split. The family that runs it is very kind and attentive.»

Candy · Google · September 2026
12

What to know before you book

Check-in from 2:00 PM to midnight

Check-out is until 11:00 AM. If you arrive late, tell the hosts your time in advance.

Children welcome

Any age. Cots are available on request, subject to availability; there are no extra beds.

No pets

Pets are not allowed.

No parties

Parties and events are not allowed, including bachelor and bachelorette parties.

Payment

Booking.com handles the payment for your stay; bring cash for any extra charges at the property.

An old stone house

The listing doesn't mention a lift, and the photos show outdoor stairs: ask if stairs are a problem for you.

Parking not listed

One guest was helped by the hosts to find out where it was free to park, but the listing gives no details. Ask before you arrive by car.

No pool, restaurant or spa

It's a small guesthouse; for the beach, Bačvice is a 7-minute walk.

14

Where it is

Nincevica 11, Radunica, 21000 Split, Croatia

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at House Sandra

See today's rates and availability on Booking.com. Many rates can be cancelled for free; check the conditions of each one before you book.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is House Sandra?

At Nincevica 11, in the Radunica quarter of Split, about 500 meters from Diocletian's Palace and a short walk from the Riva, the port and the bus and train stations.

Is breakfast included?

The Booking.com listing doesn't mention a breakfast service. Rooms have a welcome set with coffee and tea according to guests, and there are cafés and restaurants about 200 meters away.

How far is the beach?

Bačvice, the city's most popular sandy beach, is about 600 meters away, a 7-minute walk. Ovčice and Firule beaches are around 1 km.

Does it have parking?

The listing doesn't give details. The old town is pedestrian-only and parking in the center is limited, so ask the hosts before you arrive by car.

What time is check-in?

From 2:00 PM to midnight. Check-out is until 11:00 AM.

How do I get here from the airport?

Split Airport is about 30 to 45 minutes away by airport shuttle bus, taxi or rental car. The hosts also offer a paid airport transfer; ask them when you book.

What do the rooms have?

Air conditioning, free wifi, a flat-screen TV, a seating area, and a private bathroom with a shower and a hairdryer. Some rooms have a terrace or balcony and some have kitchen items.

Are pets or parties allowed?

No. Pets are not allowed, and neither are parties or events.

See prices